December 2023 Cycoldian special election

From DoveArchives
Jump to navigation Jump to search
December 2023 Cycoldian special election

← September 2023 7 - 14 December 2023 February 2024 →

Medial Seat of the General Assembly

  First party Second party Third party
 
Person Cycoldia.svg
Person Cycoldia.svg
Person Cycoldia.svg
Candidate Ronald de Bourbonelle Lewis Ross Mats Seifert
Party Monarchist Party Labour Party Unitary Party
First choice vote 9 5 4
Percentage 42.86% 23.81% 19.05%

  Fourth party
 
CycoldiaPGI.png
Candidate Plamen Iliev II
Party Tulip Party
First choice vote 3
Percentage 14.29%

Voting Map of the December 2023 Special Election

Member before election

Lewis Ross
Labour

Member after election

Ronald de Bourbonelle
Monarchist

The December 2023 Special Election was a special election for the General Assembly in Cycoldia. It elected for the Thirteenth General Assembly's Medial Seat, which Lewis Ross held. It was began due to a motion to trigger a special election, caused by Lewis Ross' creation of the Labour Party.

Parties

Parliamentary parties

The table below lists the political party groups represented in the 13th General Assembly before the election.

Name Leader(s) Before elections After elections
Voting Seats Non-Voting Seats[a] Voting Seats Non-Voting Seats[a]
MP Monarchist Party Christina I & II
7 / 10
3 / 5
8 / 10
3 / 5
UP Unitary Party Christopher Tran
2 / 10
0 / 5
2 / 10
0 / 5
LP Labour Party Lewis Ross
1 / 10
0 / 5
0 / 10
0 / 5
IND
Independents N/A
0 / 10
1 / 5
0 / 10
1 / 5

Polling

Local 2 Empreton and Empreton Holdings did a poll in November previous to the election, which showed Plamen Illiev II being the projected winner of the election, and predicting Lewis Ross to have lost their seat, placing them as the least likely to win the election. The polling had twenty one responses, and was emailed to all citizens of Cycoldia by the Citizenship Committee.[1]

By Party

By Party Popularity
Political Party Responses
Overal
(%)
Change
(%)
  Monarchist Party 70.53% 3.47 pp
  Tulip Party 59.47% Increase 0.47 pp[b]
  Unitary Party 58.50% 3.50 pp
  Democratic Party 47.37% 11.63 pp
  Labour Party 46.84%
General Popularity
Monarchist Party
  
70.53%
Tulip Party
  
59.47%
Unitary Party
  
58.50%
Democratic Party
  
47.37%
Labour Party
  
46.84%

By Candidate

Pairwise Compairison Matrix[c]
Lewis Ross, LP Mats Seifert, UP Plamen Iliev II, TP Ronald Bourbonelle, MP
Lewis Ross, LP 4/16 7/14 10/11
Mats Seifert, UP 16/4 9/12 11/10
Plamen Iliev II, TP 14/7 12/9 12/9
Ronald Bourbonelle, MP 11/10 10/11 9/12
First Choice Vote
Ronald Bourbonelle
  
42.85%
Plamen Iliev II
  
19.05%
Mats Seifert
  
19.05%
Lewis Ross
  
19.05%

Results

Following the tallying of votes, the Condorcet winner was tied between Mats Seifert and Ronald Bourbonelle, and the winner was determined through Instant-runoff voting as dictated by the General Assembly.

By Party

By Party Affiliation of Voters
Political Party Votes Seats
Total Of total
(%)
Change
(%)
Total Gained Lost Net
  Monarchist Party 10 47.62% 27.38 pp 8 1 0 Increase 1
  Labour Party 4 19.05% Increase 12.8 pp 0 0 1 1
  Tulip Party 3 14.29% Increase 14.29 pp [b] 0 0 0 Steady 0
  Unitary Party 2 9.52% Increase 9.52 pp 2 0 0 Steady 0
  Independent 2 9.52% Increase 9.52 pp 0 0 0 Steady 0
Invalid/blank votes 4
Total 21[d] 100.00% 10
Source: Official Election Results December 2023 Elections
Votes by Party
Monarchist Party
  
47.62%
Labour Party
  
19.05%
Tulip Party
  
14.29%
Unitary Party
  
9.52%
Independent
  
9.52%

By Candidate

By First Choice Candidate
Candidate First Choice Votes
Total Of total
(%)
Change
(%)
  Ronald de Bourbonelle 9 42.86% 32.14 pp
  Lewis Ross 5 23.81% Increase 17.56 pp [e]
  Mats Seifert 4 19.05% Increase 19.05 pp
  Plamen Iliev II 3 14.29% 10.71 pp [f]
Invalid/blank votes 4
Total 21[d] 100.00%
Source: Official Election Results December 2023 Elections
Pairwise Compairison Matrix[c]
Lewis Ross, LP Mats Seifert, UP Plamen Iliev II, TP Ronald Bourbonelle, MP
Lewis Ross, LP 9/12 10/11 9/12
Mats Seifert, UP 12/9 10/9 10/10
Plamen Iliev II, TP 11/10 9/10 6/14
Ronald Bourbonelle, MP 12/9 10/10 14/6
First Choice Vote
Ronald Bourbonelle
  
42.86%
Lewis Ross
  
23.81%
Mats Seifert
  
19.05%
Plamen Iliev II
  
14.29%

References

Footnotes
  1. 1.0 1.1 Non-Voting Seats are not elected for, and are instead sent as delegations from members of the Cycoldian Imperium
  2. 2.0 2.1 The Tulip Party's change is in relation to the Liberal Party, which was a predecessor to the Tulip Party
  3. 3.0 3.1 Red indicates a candidate from the left's loss.
  4. 4.0 4.1 All valid votes excluding spoiled votes.
  5. Compared to Ross' previous first choice vote as a member of the Monarchist Party.
  6. Compared to Iliev's previous first choice vote as an Independent.
Citations